Home » Blog » Disney Receives 86 Children’s & Family Emmy® Award Nominations

Disney Receives 86 Children’s & Family Emmy® Award Nominations

The Walt Disney Company received 86 nominations in the inaugural Children’s & Family Emmy® Awards across its content brands and studios: Disney Branded Television, Disney Channel, Disney Junior, Disney Television Studios’ 20th Television, Lucasfilm Ltd., Pixar Animation Studios, and Walt Disney Studios. Disney’s streaming platforms Disney+ and Hulu earned 62 and seven nominations, respectively. The awards will be presented December 10 and 11 at Los Angeles’ Wilshire Ebell Theater.

A complete list of nominations follows below:

The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+/20th Television/Disney Branded Television)
11 nominations

  • Outstanding Young Teen Series
  • Outstanding Writing for a Young Teen Program
  • Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Program
  • Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Single Camera Program
  • Outstanding Editing for a Single Camera Program
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Visual Effects for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Main Title and Graphics
  • Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

Sneakerella (Disney+/Disney Branded Television)
11 nominations

  • Outstanding Fiction Special
  • Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Program
  • Outstanding Music Direction And Composition for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Original Song – “In Your Shoes”
  • Outstanding Original Song – “Kicks”
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Single Camera Program
  • Outstanding Editing for a Single Camera Program
  • Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
  • Outstanding Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Choreography

Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+/Walt Disney Studios)
8 nominations

  • Outstanding Fiction Special
  • Outstanding Lead Performance In A Preschool, Children’s or Young Teen Program – Rueby Wood
  • Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Preschool, Children’s or Young Teen Program – Lisa Kudrow
  • Outstanding Writing for a Young Teen Program
  • Outstanding Music Direction And Composition for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Single Camera Program
  • Outstanding Casting for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Choreography

High School Musical: The Musical: The Series (Disney+/Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)
5 nominations

  • Outstanding Young Teen Series
  • Outstanding Lighting Design for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
  • Outstanding Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Choreography

Ciao Alberto (Disney+/ Pixar Animation Studios)
4 nominations

  • Outstanding Short Form Program
  • Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for an Animated Program

Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (Disney+/20th Television/Disney Branded Television)
4 nominations

  • Outstanding Young Teen Series
  • Outstanding Guest Performance in Preschool, Children’s or Young Teen Program – Randall Park
  • Outstanding Writing for a Young Teen Program
  • Outstanding Casting for a Live Action Program

Dug Days (Disney+/Pixar Animation Studios)
3 nominations

  • Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program

Endlings (Hulu)
3 nominations

  • Outstanding Lighting Design for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Visual Effects for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Muppets Haunted Mansion (Disney+/Disney Branded Television)
4 nominations

  • Outstanding Fiction Special
  • Outstanding Casting for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Hair and Makeup

The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+ /Disney Branded Television)
3 nominations

  • Outstanding Animated Series
  • Outstanding Voice Directing for an Animated Series
  • Outstanding Casting for an Animated Program

The Quest (Disney+/Disney Branded Television)
3 nominations

  • Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Program
  • Outstanding Editing for a Multiple Camera Program
  • Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Hair and Makeup

Raven’s Home (Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)
3 nominations

  • Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Program
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Multiple Camera Program
  • Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

Amphibia (Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)
2 nominations

  • Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Voice Directing for an Animated Series

Madagascar: A Little Wild (Hulu)
2 nominations

  • Outstanding Younger Voice Performer in an Animated or Preschool Animated Program – Tucker Chandler
  • Outstanding Younger Voice Performer in an Animated or Preschool Animated Program – Amir O’Neil

Monsters At Work (Disney+/Disney Branded Television)
2 nominations

  • Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Casting for an Animated Program

Muppet Babies (Disney Junior/Disney Branded Television)
2 nominations

  • Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program

Spin (Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)
2 nominations

  • Outstanding Fiction Special
  • Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Program

Alice’s Wonderland Bakery (Disney Junior/Disney Branded Television)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Voice Performance in a Preschool Animated Program – Eden Espinosa

BUNK’D (Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Multiple Camera Program

CHOOSE KINDNESS Campaign (Disney Channel)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Promotional Announcement

Diary of a Future President (Disney+/Disney Branded Television)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Guest Performance in Preschool, Children’s or Young Teen Program – Gina Rodriguez

Dragons: The Nine Realms (Hulu)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Promotional Announcement

Fancy Nancy (Disney Junior/Disney Branded Television)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Original Song

First Day (Hulu)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Young Teen Series

The Ghost and Molly McGee (Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Main Title and Graphics

Just Roll With It (Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Multiple Camera Program

LEGO Star Wars Terrifying Tales (Disney+/Lucasfilm Ltd.)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Sound Mixing And Sound Editing For an Animated Program

Mickey and Minnie Wish Upon a Christmas (Disney Junior/Disney Branded Television)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Voice Performance in a Preschool Animated Program – Daniel Ross

Olaf Presents (Disney+/Walt Disney Animation Studios)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program

Secrets of Sulphur Springs (Disney+/Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series

The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse (Disney+/Disney Branded Television)
1 nomination

  • Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for an Animated Program

Leave a Comment